CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 863674

Mr. Steven Cataldo
Jumbo Transport International, Inc.
1201 Corbin Street
P.O. Box 849
Elizabeth, N.J. 07201

RE: The tariff classification of a flange ball bearing from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Cataldo:

In your letter dated May 21, 1991, on behalf of your client, Fehr Bros. Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a model PFB-200 radial ball bearing with a slightly flanged, drawn cup outer race. The bearing is sold for use in garage door assemblies.

The applicable subheading for the flange bearing will be 8482.10.5048, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for single row, radial ball bearings having an outside diameter over 30 mm but not over 52 mm. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport